SLOfolks is an all-volunteer non-profit organization
dedicated to bringing live acoustic, traditional music to the Central Coast since 1985.

SLOfolks has brought a variety of musicians to the Central Coast for over thirty years!  An amazing run!

 Elisabeth and Ted started the list of Past Performers in 2005 when they first created our website.  Unfortunately, records of artists prior to 2005 are spotty and inexact.  

Artists 2005

  • Molly’s Revenge
  • Mike Marshall with Choro Famoso
  • Peter Ostroushko with Arkadiy Yushin
  • World Beat Drums
  • Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen
  • Alice Stuart and the Formerlys
  • Casey Neill with Lewi Longmire
  • Anne McCue Trio
  • William Pint & Felica Dale
  • Laurence Juber
  • Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel
  • Baguette Quartette
  • Peppino D'Agostino
  • Hanz Araki with Suzanne Taylor
  • The Bills
  • SLOfolks Benefit Concert:
  • Bob and Wendy, Jill Knight, Michael Fracasso and Big Rock Balalaikas
  • Tania Opland & Mike Freeman
  • Gordon Bok
  • Robby Longley
  • The Duhks

 

Artists 2006 

  • James Talley                                                                                
  • Anne Weiss and David Jacobs-Strain
  • John Danley
  • Small Potatoes
  • Jeff Linsky
  • California Guitar Trio
  • Lao Tizer
  • Sligo Rags
  • Eric Bibb
  • Jamie Laval & Ashley Broder
  • Peppino D'Agostino
  • West African Highlife Band
  • Jamie Byrd
  • Rahim AlHaj
  • Misty River
  • The Duhks

 

Artists 2007

  • Adrian Legg
  • Diana Jones
  • Mary Flower
  • Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen with Orville Johnson & Mark Graham
  • Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel
  • Moira Smiley & Voco
  • Over The Edge
  • Baguette Quartette
  • Sligo Rags
  • Peppino D'Agostino (with guest saxophonist Andrew Beal)
  • Rita Hosking and Cousin Jack
  • Druha Trava
  • John Danley and Gove Scrivenor
  • The Fishtank Ensemble
  • The Marc Atkinson Trio
  • Jeff Linsky

 

Artists 2008

  • Robert Earl Longley
  • Chuck Brodsky
  • Houston Jones
  • Tom Begich with special Guest Rolfe Buzzell
  • Claudia Russell Trio
  • Pierre Bensusan
  • Boulder Acoustic Society
  • Eric Taylor
  • Prince Diabate
  • Kate Power & Steve Einhorn
  • Blind Willies
  • Laurence Juber
  • Baka Beyond
  • Peppino D'Agostino with Terry Miller & Karl Perazzo
  • William Pint & Felicia Dale
  • Mike Marshall with Choro Famoso
  • Small Potatoes
  • James Talley
  • Molly's Revenge with Moira Smiley and special guest Inga Swearingen

 

Artists 2009

  • Alex de Grassi
  • Hanneke Cassel Trio
  • Richard Smith & Julie Adams
  • Alice Stuart & The Formerlys
  • John Jorgensen Quintet
  • Peppino D'Agostino with Michael Manring
  • Moira Smiley & Voco with special guest: Inga Swearingen
  • Wake The Dead
  • Preston Reed
  • The Duhks
  • Anne Hills
  • Molly's Revenge with Moira Smiley and special guest Inga Swearingen
  • Patrick Ball

 

Artists 2010

  • Rosalie Sorrels Trio
  • Fishtank Ensemble
  • Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen with Orville Johnson and Mark Graham
  • Sherry Austin, Sharon Allen, Dorian Michael
  • Houston Jones
  • Alison Brown Quartet with Joe Craven
  • Peppino D'Agostino with Carlos Reyes
  • Los Pinguos
  • Anne McCue
  • Brian Gore & Scheherazade
  • Diana Jones with Jill Knight
  • Golden Bough

  

ARTISTS 2011

  • Eric Henderson
  • Duncan Phillips with Gigi Love, Doug Winch,
  • Anke Summerhill and Paul Rasmussen.
  • Pierre Bensusan
  • City Folk with Alisa Fineman
  • Misty River
  • David Francey with Craig Werth
  • Claude Bourbon
  • SLOfolks Benefit Concert at Castoro Cellars:
  • Eric Henderson, Jude Johnstone, The Ballistic Cats, The Jaded Optimists, Erin Inglish & Nick Bilich
  • Guy Davis
  • Peppino D'Agostino with guest Jeff Campitelli & Aleza D’Agostino
  • Wake the Dead
  • Richard Smith
  • Cosy Sheridan, TR Ritchie and Dana & Susan Robinson
  • Sligo Rags

 

ARTISTS 2012

  • Duncan Phillips with Kate MacLeod & Kat Eggleston
  • Houston Jones
  • Jayme Stone with Andrew Small, Rob Mosher & Nick Fraser
  • John McCutcheon   
  • Eric Andersen
  • Fishtank Ensemble
  • Gilles Apap
  • Peppino D'Agostino
  • Hot Buttered Rum
  • Chris Proctor & Brooks Robertson
  • Barbara Higbie, Lisa Lynne, Aryeh Frankfurter & George Tortorelli 

 

ARTISTS 2013

  • Birds of Chicago with Joe Faulhaber
  • Blame Sally
  • Beppe Gambetta & Peter Ostroushko
  • Claude Bourbon double-bill with David Jacobs-Strain & Bob Beach
  • Anne McCue, David Olney, Sergio Webb
  • Peppino d'Agostino with David Tanenbaum & Aleza D'Agostino
  • John Jorgenson Quintet
  • Oliver Mtukudzi
  • Yves Lambert Trio
  • Montana Skies
  • Patrick Ball, Lisa Lynne and Aryeh Frankfurter  

 

ARTISTS 2014

  • Red Molly double-bill with Antje Duvekot
  • Eric Henderson
  • Rita Hosking & Sean Feder double-bill with Doug Adamz
  • Pierre Bensusan
  • Blame Sally
  • Birds of Chicago
  • Peppino D'Agostino
  • Carlos Nunez
  • Preston Reed
  • Jude Johnstone with Sal Garza & Bob Leipman
  • Legends of The Celtic Harp with Patrick Ball, Lisa Lynne & Aryeh Frankfurter  

  

ARTISTS 2015

  • Tony Furtado
  • Goitse
  • Dirty Cello
  • Patchy Sanders
  • Laurence Juber
  • Blame Sally
  • Wake the Dead
  • Honey Dewdrops
  • Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
  • Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore

  

ARTISTS 2016

  • Daniel Champagne
  • Joe Craven & the Sometimers
  • Old Blind Dogs
  • Mike + Ruthy
  • Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
  • The Bills
  • Sean Hayes
  • Las Cafeteras
  • Peppino D'Agostino
  • Black Market Trust
  • Legends of the Celtic Harp

 

ARTISTS 2017

  • RUNA
  • Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
  • Skipper's Alley
  • Nina Gerber & Chris Webster with Pam & Jeri
  • Steep Ravine